Privacy Policy

Brisbane Smile Centre Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

Brisbane Smile Centre (ABN: 20 142 026 832) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you provide your personal information (including any sensitive health information) to us you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing that personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request from you we may not be able to provide you with the dental services you require or to do business with you.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from our patients in order to provide them with dental services. We are required by guidelines issued by the Australian Dental Association under the Health Practitioner Regulation National Law Act 2009 to collect information from our patients and maintain dental records that contribute to the safety and continuity of their dental care.

We also collect personal information about our contractors, service providers and suppliers as well as from job applicants in order for us to operate our business.

What personal information do we collect?

If you are a patient, we will collect personal information including your name, date of birth, contact details, health insurance details and relevant sensitive health information in order for us to provide you with dental care.

If you are a contractor, service provider, supplier or job applicant, we may collect personal information such as your name, contact details and other information we require to do business with you including but not limited to professional qualifications, registrations, banking information etc.

How do we collect personal information?

If you are a patient, we will collect your personal information, including sensitive health information directly from you unless you provide us with authority to seek this information from other sources such as a family member or carer or from another healthcare professional.

If you are a contractor, service provider, supplier or job applicant we will ordinarily collect personal information directly from you. However, in some circumstances, we may conduct searches of publically available information and/or conduct background checks (we will advise you if this is required).

Who do we disclose personal information to?

If you are a patient, we may disclose your personal information to other healthcare practitioners involved in your care, your health insurer and/or any other individuals/entities to whom personal information is usually disclosed.

If you are a contractor, service provider, supplier or job applicant we may disclose your personal information where this is a requirement to give effect to an element of our business relationship with you including for reference and background checks.

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information (whether you are a patient or otherwise) to third parties unless we are permitted or required to do so by law.

How can you access or seek correction of the personal information we hold about you?

If you wish to know what personal information we hold about you or request a correction to the information that we hold about you, please contact us via the contact details set out below.

In order for us to respond to your request, you will need to provide us with your full name, address and a description of the information you wish to access and/or specific the manner in which the information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, irrelevant, incomplete or misleading and how it should be amended.

How will we deal with any complaints in relation to how we handle your personal information?

Please contact us (via the contact details set out below) if you are not happy with how we have handled your personal information and you are concerned that we have breached an obligation under the Australian Privacy Principles or this privacy policy.

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this determination and/or any subsequent internal investigation.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may wish contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact details

Brisbane Smile Centre

457 Old Cleveland Rd,

Camp Hill, Q4152,

Phone Number (07) 33953133.

E-mail address….info@brisbanesmilecentre.com.

 

Advanced Custom Facebook Likebox Widget